Welcome to Bae HQ’s new site! We’re still testing so if you spot anything that looks wrong, let us know please.

Research

We ran the data before anyone else

The State of Asian Funding UK is the first study of how venture capital reaches Asian-heritage founders in Britain. Built on Beauhurst round data and a survey of founders in our community.

A speaker at a wooden lectern addressing a room of standing people, in a marquee with a draped ceiling and chandeliers.
The 2025 report launched at the House of Lords.

2025 edition

State of Asian Funding UK 2025.

A baseline the community can use to focus attention and guide policy. Backed by HSBC Innovation Banking, Joelson, Mercia and Tech Nation.

The front cover of the 2025 report.

The headline numbers

Where the money went.

22.0%

of UK funding went to teams with at least one Asian founder

7.2%

went to teams where every founder is Asian

0.1%

went to teams where every founder is an Asian woman

79.9%

of funding to all-Asian teams went to London businesses

12 of 51

companies raising over £50m had an Asian cofounder

33.3%

of founders surveyed named cultural bias as a barrier to raising

Beauhurst round data, April 2024 to March 2025, covering 1,323 UK companies that raised £500k or more. Survey of 48 founders, Q2 2025.

01

The number moves with the definition.

Asian-heritage founders are on the teams that raised 22.0% of UK venture capital between April 2024 and March 2025, against a population share of around 10%. Narrow the definition to teams where every founder is Asian and it falls to 7.2%. Narrow it again to teams where every founder is an Asian woman and it is 0.1%.

Share of all UK venture funding. Scale runs 0 to 25%.
Share of UK venture funding by founding team definition
At least one Asian founder22.0%
All founders Asian7.2%
All founders Asian women0.1%
02

Biggest at the top, thinnest at £5m to £20m.

All-Asian teams took 9.7% of funding at £50m and above, and 5.1% at £500k to £5m. The low point is £5m to £20m, at 3.8%.

Share of funding at each round size going to all-Asian founding teams. Scale runs 0 to 12%.
Share of funding to all-Asian founding teams by round size
£500k to £5m5.1%
£5m to £20m3.8%
£20m to £50m6.1%
£50m and above9.7%
03

Four in five pounds went to London.

79.9% of funding to all-Asian founding teams went to London businesses, against a national average of 62.2%. Teams with at least one Asian founder sit at 69.4%, in line with everyone else. The concentration is specific to all-Asian teams, not to Asian founders.

Share of funding going to London-based businesses. Scale runs 0 to 100%.
Share of funding going to London-based businesses
All-Asian founding teams79.9%
At least one Asian founder69.4%
All UK companies62.2%
04

Introductions still come from people you already know.

63% of founders surveyed met their investors through personal or professional networks. 18% through cold outreach, 11% at events and pitch days, 4% through an accelerator or incubator, and 4% by other routes. Access to capital runs through relationships that most first-generation founders start without.

How surveyed founders met their investors. 48 founders, Q2 2025. Scale runs 0 to 70%.
How surveyed founders met their investors
Personal or professional networks63%
Cold outreach18%
Investor events and pitch days11%
Accelerators and incubators4%
Others4%

Read the full 2025 report.

57 pages covering the funding landscape, a spotlight on Asian women founders, founder sentiment, and recommendations for government.